Tickenham Church of England Primary School

Tickenham Church of England Primary School

Governors

The following is a list of Governors together with their areas of responsibility/interest:

Chair of Governors: Clare Shelton
Head of School: Ceri Wootten
Executive Headteacher: John Wells

Clerk to Governors: John Purcell 

Safeguarding Governor: Mrs Clare Shelton

Governors' Annual Statement 2017-18

2018/19 Annual Register of Business, Pecuniary and Personal Interests 

Foundation Governors

Name  Geoff Blakeman
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 03/12/16 - 02/12/20
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Trust Board (Chair)

Finance, Audit and Resources Committee 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/18 (CLT) - yes

14/01/19 (LGB) - yes

29/04/19 (LGB) - yes

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

Member of CLT Board,

CLT Audit and Risk Committee.

Other Material Interests

 -

Name  Bobbie Shannon
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 29/05/18 - 29/04/22 
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

- RE

- SACRE

- Collective Worship 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - not in post

14/09/19 (LGB) - yes

29/04/19 (LGB) - yes

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes 

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 -

Other Material Interests  -
Name  Emily Saunders 
Category Foundation Appointed 
Appointed by Trust Board/DBE
Term of Office 15/05/19 - 14/05/23
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Numeracy,

 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/18 (CLT) - AP

14/01/19 (LGB) - TBC

29/04/19 (LGB) - yes

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

CLT Finance, Audit and Resources Committee,

Member of CIMA.

Other Material Interests
Name  Clare Shelton
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 15/05/19 - 14/05/23                                      
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Chair,

SEND,

Health and Safety,

Safeguarding / Prevent.

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/18 (CLT) - yes

14/01/19 (LGB) - yes

29/04/19 (LGB) - yes

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

CLT Pay and Appraisal Committee
Other Material Interests 3 Grandchildren at Tickenham
Name  Tom Worley
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 26/04/16 - 25/04/20                          
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Head of School Performance Management Committee,

Computing,

E-safety.

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/18 (CLT) - Abs

14/01/19 (LGB) - Abs

29/04/19 (LGB) - Abs

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

CLT Audit and Risk Committee,

Senior Project Manager Bristol City Council,

Partner / Sole Proprietor for UK Pipeline Ltd,
Company Directorship for UK pipeline Ltd.,WEBBDB Ltd,
Incorporate Class Chartered Institute of Building,
Member Manager of the Institution of Gas Engineers and managers.

Other Material Interests 2 children at school

Parent Governors

Name  Daniell Sewell
Category Parent Governor
Appointed by Parents
Term of Office 08/10/18 - 07/10/22
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Vice Chair,

Head of School Performance Management Committee,

Sports Premium

Pupil Premium 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - yes

18/09/17 (LGB) - yes

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

30/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 

Other Material Interests 2 Children at School 
Name  Nicola Bow
Category Parent Governor
Appointed by Parents
Term of Office 07/06/19 - 06/06/23
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

 

Literacy.

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/18 (CLT) - not yet appointed

14/01/19 (LGB) - not yet appointed

29/04/19 (LGB) - not yet appointed

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 

Other Material Interests 2 Children at School

Staff Governors

Name  Ceri Wootten
Category Staff Governor (Head of School)
Appointed by Ex-Officio
Term of Office 01/09/19 - ongoing
Committee and Positions of Responsibility -

 

Governors Meeting Attendance

 

23/09/19 (LGB) - yes 

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 -
Other Material Interests
Name   Rebecca Underwood
Category Staff Governor 
Appointed by Elected by Staff
Term of Office 24/09/18 - 23/09/22
Committee and Positions of Responsibility -

 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - yes

14/01/19 (LGB) - yes

29/04/19 (LGB) - yes

26/06/19 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 -
Other Material Interests -

 Ex-Governors

Name   Tristan Merriam 
Category Staff Governor (Head of School) 
Appointed by Ex-Officio
Term of Office 01/09/16 - resigned 31/08/19
Committee and Positions of Responsibility -

 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - yes

18/09/17 (LGB) - yes

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

20/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 -
Other Material Interests Wife is a teacher in another school
Name  Christine Hustwick
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 02/05/17 - resigned 18/06/18
Committee and Positions of Responsibility Vice-Chair of Tickenham LGB
Governors Meeting Attendance

15/01/18 (LGB) - AP

30/04/18 (LGB) - AP

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

-
Other Material Interests -
Name   Helen Pett 
Category Parent Governor
Appointed by Parents 
Term of Office 08/10/18 - resigned 11/05/19
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Vice Chair,

Head of School Performance Management Committee,

RE/SACRE 

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - yes

18/09/17 (LGB) - yes

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

30/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

Volunteer SMSA at School

Director of River Leadership Ltd.

Other Material Interests Daughter at School 
Name  Zoe Vanstone
Category Parent Governor
Appointed by Parents
Term of Office 26/09/16 - resigned 14/01/19
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

Head of School Performance Management Committee,

Numeracy,

Literacy.

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - AP

18/09/17 (LGB) - yes

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

20/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

CLT Finance, Audit and Resources Committee,

Member of CIMA.

Other Material Interests Son at School
Name  Sue Bracey
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 23/05/15 - resigned 30/04/18
Committee and Positions of Responsibility Staffing and Personnel Committee 
Governors Meeting Attendance

15/01/18 (LGB) - resigned

30/04/18 (LGB) - resigned

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

SMSA at Tickenham

Member of Tickenham Twinning Association

Village Hall committee & Good Neighbours

Other Material Interests  -
Name  Clive Wiggins 
Category Foundation Appointed
Appointed by

Trust Board

DBE Rep

Term of Office 30/04/18 - resigned 14/01/19
Committee and Positions of Responsibility

 

Training and Development,

Children Looked After,

Pupil Premium

Governors Meeting Attendance

12/09/17 (CLT) - yes

18/09/17 (LGB) - yes

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

20/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

 

Sales Manager John Cotton Group Ltd.

Member of CLT Board (DBE Rep) (VC)

CLT Pay and Appraisal committee,

Representative of Diocese of Bath and Wells Education Board as an Academy Foundation Trust Member 

Other Material Interests
Name  Lauren Ware
Category Staff Governor
Appointed by Staff
Term of Office 12/05/17 - resigned 24/07/18
Committee and Positions of Responsibility -
Governors Meeting Attendance

15/01/18 (LGB) - yes

20/04/18 (LGB) - yes

Business Interests/

Education Governance Roles

-
Other Material Interests -